LETTER OPINION
[…] The Legislature may appropriate any sum deemed necessary for the
maintenance of the several state institutions, but it would appear that the
Legislature has no control over other institutional funds. Or, stating it
differently, the Legislature, of course, has control over all funds raised by
any method of taxation, but the board of higher education has the control of
other funds such as institutional collections, income and interest which
under the constitution belong to and are allocated to the several state
institutions.37
Section 15-10-12, N.D.C.C., creates a special revenue fund for each institution under the
control of the SBHE.38 “All other funds, unless restricted by the terms of a grant, donation,
or bequest, received by the institutions from federal, state, and local grants and contracts,
indirect cost recoveries, tuition, special student fees, room and board fees and other
34 Lease Agreement Barry Hall between NDSU Dev. Found. and NDSU (Nov. 1, 2007).
35 N.D. Const. art X, § 13; N.D.A.G. 97-L-96.
36 N.D. Const. art. VIII § 6(6)(e); see also N.D.C.C. § 15-10-16 (“The state board of higher